REGISTER NOW

Conference Program

INDO AFRICA ICT EXPO 2017, CONFERENCE & B2B MEETING SCHEDULE (6th & 7th September 2017): JASMINE HALL, EKO HOTELS & CONVENTION CENTRE
Day 1 (6th September, 2017) 
Time Session Details Speakers
INAUGURATION OF EXHIBITION BY DIGNITARIES 
09:00 AM 09:30 AM Registration of Delegates
09:30 AM 10:00 AM Inauguration of the Exhibition & Walk through ZINNIA HALL
  •  By Dignitaries 
SESSION 1 – INAUGRATION OF THE CONFERENCE – INNOVATION TO IMPACT
Time Session Details Speakers
10:00 AM 10:10 AM Introduction to Event, Ministers, Dignitaries, Organisers, support partners & Associations,Sponsors
  • Mr. R.K. Pathak, Secretary, TEPC
10:10 AM 10:15 AM Lighting of the lamp
  •  By Dignitaries 
10:15 AM 10:20 AM Photo Opportunity – Ministers, Dignitaries, Organisers, support partners, Associations and Sponsors
KEY NOTE and DIGITAL DREAMS OF NATIONS
10:20 AM 11:10 AM Opening Remarks and Key Note Address
    • Mr. Sanjay Nayak, Co-Chairman, TEPC and CEO, Tejas Networks
    • Mr. B.N. Reddy, High Commissioner, India
    • Mr. Shyamal Ghosh, Chairman, TEPC
    • Mr. N. Sivasailam, Additional Secretary (T), Government of India
    • Mr. Shivendra Singh, Vice President and Head of Global Trade Development, NASSCOM
    • HE Mohammed Ogoshi Onawo, Chairman, House of Representative Committee on ICT *
    • HE Abdulaziz Abdullahi, Permanent Secretary, Federal Ministry of Communications, Nigeria *
11:10 AM 12:00 PM Digital Dreams of Nations
  • Dr. Adesina Akinwumi I Ayodeji, President, African Development Bank
  • H.E. Mrs. Ursula Owusu-Ekuful, Hon’ble Minister of Communications , Ghana
  • H.E. Barr. Abdur-Raheem Adebayo Shittu, Hon’ble Minister of Communications, Govt. of Nigeria
  • H.E. Mr. Manoj Sinha, Hon’ble Minister for Communications, Govt. of India
12:00 PM 12:05 PM Vote of thanks
  • Mr. Sandeep Agarwal, Vice Chairman, TEPC
12:05 PM 12:20 PM TEA BREAK NETWORKING & VISIT TO EXPO
(NOTE FOR PRESS: PARALLEL SESSION ON JOINT PRESS CONFERENCE BY MINISTERS FROM INDIA, NIGERIA AND GHANA AT AMERICANA SUITE, 1ST FLOOR
 
SESSION 2 – INNOVATION TO IMPACT : SESSION CHAIR H.E. MR. VINCENT SOWAH ODOTEI, HON’BLE DEPUTY MINISTER OF COMMUNICATIONS, GHANA
Time Session Details Speakers
12:20 PM 13:15 PM Innovative Developments supporting Evolving Digital Economy
  • Engr. Aliyu Aziz, Director General, National Identity Management Commission
Exploring New Opportunities in Africa’s Rapidly Evolving Digital Landscape
  • Mr. Olusegun Ogunsanya, Managing Director & CEO, BHARTI AIRTEL, Nigeria
How Governments and Regulators can enable better and broader connectivity?
  • Prof. Umar Garba Danbatta, Executive Vice Chairman and Chief Executive Office (EVC/CEO), Nigerian Communications Commission (NCC)
Powering the digital economy
  • Mr. Sanjay Nayak, Co-Chairman, TEPC & CEO, Tejas Networks
Digital Economy Strategies for Africa
  • Ms. Mavis Ampah, CEO, STINSAD Consult, GHANA & Ex World Bank
13:15 PM 14:00 PM  NETWORKING LUNCH (BY INVITATION)
SESSION 3 – NETWORK INFRA INNOVATIONS & IOT :Session Chair Ms. Funke Opeke, CEO, MainOne
Time Session Details Speakers
14:00 PM 15:00 PM Connect the Unconnected: Solar Powered, Mobile and WiFi solutions
  • Mr. B.S. Yadav, VP, Vihaan Network Limited
Enabling Digitization by technologies in emerging countries
  • Mr. Soundarakumar M, Director, CDOT
Artificial Intelligence, Content at Edge & 2 Way TV – The Next Big Thing in Content Distribution & Target Advertising
  • Mr. Sandeep Jayaswal, G Force Global
Topic Awaited*
  • Engr. Gbenga Adebayo Chairman, Association of Licensed Telecom Operators of Nigeria (ALTON)
Topic Awaited*
  • Chief Charles Okeke National Officer and Chairman of NACCIMA IT/Telecommunication Trade Group
SESSION 4 – NETWORK INNOVATIONS (Contd.) : Session Chair Mr. Yaw Owusu, Managing Director, Ghana Cyber City
Time Session Details Speakers
15:00 PM 16:00 PM The Role of Digital Innovation and Cross Sector Partnerships in Achieving the Millennium Development Goals (MDGs)
  • Mr. ParminderVir OBE, CEO, The Tony Elumelu Foundation
IT Vision of Nigeria or suitable topic
  • Mr. Tayo Adeniyi, President of ITAN *
Modern Regional Telecommunication Infrastructure in ECOWAS member states
  • Dr. Isaias Barreto da Rosa, Commissioner, Telecommunications Information Technologies, ECOWAS *
Fostering Local Content through Strategic Collaboration with India
  • Olusola Teniola, President, ATCON
SESSION 5 – NETWORK INNOVATIONS (Contd.): Session Chair: Director General Lagos Chamber of Commerce & Industry D-G or ORACLE, Nigeria *
Time Session Details Speakers
16:00 PM 17:00 PM The Internet of Things trend: Big deal, big demands, big value
  • Mr. Deepankar Rustogi, Vconnect *
Making Big Data and Analytics Work for You
  • Anand Srinivasan, CEO Dsquare solutions
Role of Indian Professional Forum and how different Nigerian Industry Captains get connected and benefit its Members
  • Mr. Atul Kshetry, Vice President, IPF *
Innovation driving enterprise networking and infrastructure simplicity
  • Mr. David, President & CEO, iNTERRA Networks Inc *
17:00 PM 18:00 PM B2B MEETING SESSIONS & EXHIBITION
19:00 PM 21:00 PM NETWORKING DINNER (BY INVITATION)

‘*’ SPEAKER REQUEST MADE…… CONFIRMATION AWAITED

Day 2 (7th September, 2016) 
SESSION 6 – SMART CITIES: Session Chair Dr. Isa Ali Ibrahim (Pantami), the Director General of the National Information Technology Development Agency (NITDA)
Time Session Details Speakers
09:30 AM 10:20 AM Smart City Implementation in India
  • Mr. Arnob Roy, President, TEJAS Networks
R&D for Smart Cities
  • Mr. Soundarakumar M, Director, CDOT
ICT Deployment and Strategies for Smart Cities
  • Mr. Boye Olusanya, CEO/ Mr. Ibrahim Dikko, VP, Regulatory & Corporate Affairs, 9Mobile – Nigeria *
Smart City Dreams of Nigeria
  • Ms. Monilola O Udoh, Director, (ICT), Federal Ministry of Communication *
SESSION 7 : SECURITY, IOT, E-ENABLE SERVICES AND APPLICATIONS : SESSION CHAIR MR. AYUBA SHUAIB, CHAIRMAN USPF AND MR. AKIN BANUSO, COUNTRY MANAGER, MICROSOFT NIGERIA *
Time Session Details Speakers
10:20 AM 11:10 AM Securing data and protecting privacy
  • Mr Wale Olaoye, MD/CEO, Halogen Security Co. Ltd
Cyber Security – perils, protection and the role of ICT
  • Mr. Christopher Okeke, Director Cyber Security, NITDA 0r Mr. Rotimi Aborisade, CTO, Multi-links Telecommunications Limited – Nigeria *
M2M Enablement in Transport, Power, HealthCare, Safety & Surveillance
  • Mr. Ferdi Moolman, CEO, MTN Nigeria *
Winning in the Digital Era
  • Mr. Amos Emmanuel, Director Africa, Global Digital Foundation
11:15 AM 11:30 AM TEA BREAK NETWORKING & VISIT TO EXPO
SESSION 8 – EMERGING TECHNOLOGIES &THEIR IMPACT ON ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT: SESSION CHAIR DR. ERNEST NDUKWE, EX EVC, NCC AND DR. IKECHUKWU ADINDE, CEO, DIGITAL BRIDGE INSTITUTE*
Time Session Details Speakers
11:30 AM 12:15 PM Bridging the Digital Divide: infrastructure, skills and women’s empowerment
  • Prof Adenike Osofisan
  • Prof Stella Chiemeke
  • Ms. Ola Veronica Owolabi
Growth of Microfinance & Digital Banking
  • Mr. Anant Rao, Director, Global Shared Service Centre, United Bank for Africa
Connected Schools & Connected Communities for e-Gov Impact
  • • Mr. Ternitope Fashedemij, Director (e-Government), Federal Ministry of Communications, Nigeria*
12:15 PM 13:00 PM Topic Awaited
  • Dr. Mike Adenuga, Chairman or Mr. Mike Jituboh Group Chief Operating Officer, GLOBACOM*
Secured Switching and Networks
  • Mr. Rajesh Tuli, CEO, Coral Telecom
GPON Access solution for Developing world
  • Mr. Soundarakumar M, Director, CDOT
Transforming Business with ERP
  • Mr. Arajit Sen, GM, West Africa, ESS
13:00 PM 13:20 PM CLOSING REMARKS Government Dignitaries and Associations from India, Nigeria and Others
13:20 PM 14:00 PM LUNCH & NETWORKING (BY INVITATION ONLY)
14:00 PM 18:00 PM B2B MEETING SESSIONS & EXHIBITION

‘*’ SPEAKER REQUEST MADE…… CONFIRMATION AWAITED