Register-Now

Conference Program

INDO AFRICA ICT EXPO CONFERENCE & B2B MEETING SCHEDULE (1st to 3nd September 2016)
Day 1 (1st September 2016)
Time Session Details Speakers
9:00 AM 9:30 AM Welcome and Registration of Participants
9:30 AM 10:30 AM Inauguration of the Exhibition & Walk through – Exhibition Hall
  • N.K. Goyal & R.K. Pathak, TEPC
SESSION 1 – DIGITAL DREAMS OF NATIONS
Time Session Details Speakers
10:30 AM 10:35 AM Welcome Address
  • Mr. R.K. Pathak, TEPC
10:35 AM 10:40 AM Lighting the lamp by dignitaries
10:40 AM 11:10 AM Opening Remarks & Key Note Address
  • Mr. J.S. Deepak, Secretary, Telecom, India
  • Mr. Robert Mugo, Ag CEO, ICT Authority
  • Mr. Francis Wangusi, Director General Communication Authority of Kenya
  • Mr. Victor Kaylo, Principal Secretary, ICT Ministry, Kenya
11:10 AM 12:00 AM Ministers Roundtable – ‘Digital Dreams of Nations’
  • Hon’ble Communications Minister – India, Mr. Manoj Sinha
  • Hon’ble ICT Minister (Cabinet Secretary, Kenya), Mr Joe Mucheru
  • Other Ministers from Africa
12:00 PM 12:10 PM Photo Opportunity – Ministers & Other Dignitaries on Stage
12:10 AM 12:20 PM TEA BREAK & NETWORKING
SESSION 2 –ENERGISING : DIGITAL DREAMS
Time Session Details Speakers
12:20 PM 12:50 PM Delivering Digital Dream for Developing Nations
  • Mr. Shola Taylor, CTO, Commonwealth Telecom Organisation
  • Ms. Eunice Kariuki, ICT Authority, Director Partnerships, Innovation and Capacity
  • Mr. Mike Macharia, CEO, Seven Seas, Chair KITOS
12:50 PM 13:00 PM Digital Dreams : Action Plans by Governments
  • Dr Rugut, NACOSTI
13:00 PM 13:20 PM How Indian companies can facilitate ‘Digital Dreams’ in Africa
  • Mr. Rakesh Kumar Bhatnagar, Director General, TEPC
  • Mr. Bitange Ndemo, Former PS, and Policy Advisor
13:20 PM 13:30 PM Panel Discussion as moderated by
  •  Mr. Shivendra Singh, NASSCOM
13:30 PM 14:10 PM LUNCH
SESSION 3 – CHANGING TECHNOLOGY  OPPORTUNITIES
Time Session Details Speakers
14:10 PM 14:40 PM Unlocking Value by Leveraging the Internet of Things
  • Mr. KartikTaneja – Google
  • Vincent Ngudi, Communication Authority
  • Craft Silicon CEO or Mr. Ken Njoroge, Group CEO of Cellulant
14:40 PM 14:50 PM Hi Speed Broadband infrastructure in developing countries
  • Mr. Shrish Purohit,Tejas  Networks
14:50 PM 15:00 PM Advanced Mobile and Customer Services
  • Mr. George Mukogi Telkom Orange or Mr. Fiona Asonga, CEO, TESPOK
15:00 PM 15:20 PM Solar Powered Digital Villages in Africa
  • Mr. Rajneesh Khullar, Vihaan Networks Solar Century or Rural Electrification Authority Representative
15:20 PM 15:30 PM Optical Fiber Networks and Digital Divide
  • Ms. Swati Rangachari, Sterlite Industries
SESSION 4 – CHANGING FACE OF THE CUSTOMER
Time Session Details Speakers
15:30 PM 15:50 PM Aligning Data, Technology, Process and People to Deliver a Personalized Customer Experience
  • Mr. Humphrey, IBM Research Lab or Mr. Linet Kwamboka, Kenya Open Data Initiative
15:50 PM 16:00 PM On line Medical Diagnostic solutions for developing world
  • Mr. AvinAgarwalUber Diagnostics
16:00 PM 16:20 PM Digital Solutions in Healthcare for Emerging Nations
  • Mr. AshvanniSrivastava – Synergie Group
  • Adam Lane, County E-Health Solution or AMREF Representative
16:20 PM 16:40 PM Promoting and strengthening synergies amongst African Countries & India
  • Northern Corridor Technology Alliance (NCTA) speaker
  • Ms. Angela, Microsoft or Ms. Norah, Orange Telcom
16:40 PM 17:00 PM TEA BREAK & NETWORKING SESSION
16:40 PM 18:00 PM B2B MEETING SESSIONS & EXHIBITION
18:30 PM 21:30 PM CULTURAL PROGRAMME & NETWORKING DINNER (By Invite)

 

Day 2 (2nd  September 2016)
SESSION 5 – Technologies & REGULATORY BEST PRACTICES
Time Session Details Speakers
10:00 AM 10:10 AM Technologies from C-DoT & its Transfer in Africa for Manufacturing in Region
  • Mr. Soundrara Kumar : CDOT
10:10 AM 10:20 AM Regulatory Practices in Competitive Scenario
  • Mr. Fred Wangusi, Communication Authority of Kenya
10:20 AM 10:40 AM Net Neutrality and Innovation
  • Mr. Alice Munyua, ICANN
  • Mr. Grace Githaiga, Kictanet, and IGF or Mr. Isis Nyongo
10:40 AM 10:50 AM Growth of M2M, Mobile Commerce
  • Equity Bankkenya Rep or Dr. Kamau Gachigi, Gear Box
10:50 AM 11:00 AM Cloud, Big Data and the Transformative Power of the Network
  • Mr. Mbugua Njihia- Symbiotic Technologies or Mr. Al Kags, Open 
11:00 AM 11:20 AM Cyber Security – perils, protection and the role of ICT
  • Evans Kahuthu, ICT Authority ISACA or Dr. Tonny Omwansa, University of Nairobi
11:20 AM 11:40 AM TEA BREAK & NETWORKING SESSION
SESSION 6 – TRANSFORMING SOCITIES THROUGH DIGITAL PLATFORMS
Time Session Details Speakers
11:40 AM 11:50 PM Converged Enterprise Communication Solutions
  • Mr. Rajesh Tuli : Coral Telecom
11:50 PM 12:10 PM Importance of Digital &Technology enabled Education
  • NASSCOM
  • DigiSchool Case Study Kenya or TUSOME / PRIDE Programme
12:10 PM 12:40 PM Growth of Microfinance & Digital Banking
  • KITOS, Kenya
  • Kenya Bankers Association, CTO, Victor Malu or Equity Bank Rep
  • DTB Rep or Mr. Victor Malu, FSD, Head Future Financial Systems
12:40 PM 13:00 PM Development Opportunities in and for Local Communities
  • UBPOA
  • Mr. Moses Kemibaro DotSavvy, MD
13:00 PM 13:20 PM e-Governance Impact
  • ICT Chambers Rwanda
  • Harry Mwangi, E-citizen portal or Kenya Revenue Authority- ITAX Portal
13:20 PM 14:00 PM LUNCH & NETWORKING
14:00 PM 18:00 PM B2B MEETING SESSIONS & EXHIBITION
Day 3 (3rd  September 2016)
Time Session Details Speakers
10:00 AM 13:00 PM B2B MEETING SESSIONS